PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Skidmores of Hertford Ltd realise privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

What Information we Collect

We may collect the following information:
• Name and job title.
• Contact information, including email addresses, names and telephone numbers.
• A record of the contact form received via our website.
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
• Your correspondence and communication with us.

IP Address

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files which many websites transfer to your hard disk. They can inform the website what pages you visit, and your preferences, which enable websites to provide you with a more personalised service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before accepting them.
We only use Google Analytics Cookies, but most parts of our site can be accessed even if your cookies are turned off. You may find there are parts of the site which you cannot access if your cookies are turned off.
The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet (e.g. operating systems and platforms, IP address), your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

Monitoring Emails

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy.

Third Party and Website Services

Skidmores of Hertford Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Rights

In some instances we rely on your consent to receive information from us. In these instances, your consent for processing will be freely given, specific, informed and through a clear affirmative action from yourself.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. If we intend to use your data for additional purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes we will inform you directly and obtain your explicit consent before a change in processing occurs. You can exercise your right at any time by contacting the Skidmores of Hertford Data Protection team via email or telephone:

enquiries@skidmores.co.uk
Telephone 01920 484700.

You have the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time. In addition you have the right to ask us to update and correct any out of date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you.

You have the right to request the deletion of data where we would otherwise require consent to use it.

Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. When you request this information, we will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information to an individual making a request for such information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Us Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by either of the following means:
Email: enquiries@skidmores.co.uk Telephone: 01920 484700

  • c_logo16
  • c_logo18
  • c_logo4
  • c_logo11
  • c_logo15
  • c_logo14
  • c_logo3
  • c_logo7
  • c_logo12
  • c_logo1
  • c_logo2
  • c_logo13
  • c_logo17
  • c_logo6
  • c_logo8